PDA

View Full Version : g3n0lite slideshow infos



g3gg0
11-03-2003, 12:16 AM
i posted this text in one of all the threads....
but i think its rahter lost there ;)



slideshow tables:
you get the addresses in g3n0lite after patching with slideshow

cmd table: own_cmd_table
slideshow table: own_slideshow_table

Each byte in the cmd table is a command for the slideshow. For each byte in this
table, there has to be a parameter p1 (DWord) in the slideshow table. The slideshow
will end if the cmd is 0x00

cmd :
0 - nothing/end slideshow -
1 - scroll_in_bitmap p1 -> addr of bitmap_info
2 - blink 2 bitmaps p1 -> addr of bitmap_info
3 - pause p1 -> addr of bitmap_info
4 - clear_rect p1 -> XXYYDXDY
5 - draw_line p1 -> X1Y1X2Y2
6 - fade_leds_toggle p1 -> duration (e.g. 0x400)
7 - norm_leds_toggle -
8 - show_bitmap p1 -> addr of bitmap_info (in v2.0)

bitmap info is the info about the bitmap.. what surprise...
its in format:
AA AA AA AA 00 00 00 00 WW HH 00 00
AA = address of bitmap data (like the one you use in nokhex or poodriver)
00 = simply zero..
WW = width
HH = height

I only tried it for fullscreen images, yet.. (84x48 )
maybe smaller ones will cause problems, dont know.


have a more detailed howto on gsmfreeboard in german.
http://64.246.26.121/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=47477&highlight=g3n0lite

perhaps someone may be able to explain it better...
if yes he should reply it in this thread here

EDIT: fixed the link

GeeZuZz
11-03-2003, 03:16 AM
Could you or someone else explain it a little more... :confused: (the link to the forum did not work, and i don't understand german so good).

I don't understand what you mean with "cmd table" and "slideshow table"

stallone1
11-03-2003, 03:31 AM
the link doesnt work

g3gg0
11-03-2003, 05:10 PM
these are the two tables g3n0lite writes into the flash..
you see the addresses in the log window

these tables control the slideshow sequence...

cmd table has the commands that should be executed
and slideshow table has the parameters for that command

each action like slide in, blink over, fade LEDs draw line
has one command in cmd table ( 1 byte ) and one parameter
in slideshow table ( 4 byte )

so a slideshow mit 10 actions (PLUS END) has a 11 byte cmd table
and a 44 byte slideshow table



simply watch the original tables by g3n0lite

DarkDreamer
11-03-2003, 06:26 PM
@g3gg0
how do i insert this commands?
and what software will i use?
hex workshop?
g3n0lite?



thanks in advance g3gg0.

GeeZuZz
12-03-2003, 12:15 AM
g3gg0: ah, I think i start understanding now...

But could you give an example of how your slideshow with the blinking leds and slides works?

Is it just some lines with hex code, where every byte is a cmd? :confused: (sorry for asking these stupid questions - an example would help a lot...)

found 0020 bytes for function own_update_screen at 0x0012F54C
This is the first address in the log - does it mean that everything starts at 0012F54C, and the next lines of hex codes are the commands?

g3gg0
12-03-2003, 12:54 AM
none of the things in log window is for your interest...
only the 2 lines saying the own_cmd_table and
own_slideshow_table addresses....

as i already said, look at these 2 tables in a patched file
and look at the list of commands i posted

only the own_cmd_table and own_slideshow_table define
how the slideshow will look like...
its too simple i think

watch the cmd table and the list of commands and i guarantee
u will understand it


btw: the link in my 1st post is already fixed...

GeeZuZz
12-03-2003, 05:59 PM
Ok, that is the problem. I can't find anything about the tables anywhere.

Here is the entire log from g3n0lite 1.7 when i patched the file with the slideshow:




----------------------------------
locating all the needed functions
----------------------------------

update_screen:
located at: 0x0005A7D8
- func_start: 0005A7D8
- func_end: 0005C35C
----------------------------------
to_screen:
located at: 0x00081A3E
[searching back to entry point]
- func_start: 000819D4
- func_end: 00081A9A
----------------------------------
draw_bitmap_old:
located at: 0x0008184A
- func_start: 0008184A
- func_end: 000819D2
----------------------------------
sim_clock_stop_5x/3x:
located at: 0x0006E198
----------------------------------

----------------------------------
looking for free space...
----------------------------------
# PPM is located (via MCU info) at offset 00140000
checking for space in PPM...
- No CODE chunk found...

----------------------------------
settling our nice graphix...
----------------------------------
found 0504 bytes for function pic2_1 at 0x0012ED3C
found 0504 bytes for function pic2_2 at 0x0012EF34
found 0504 bytes for function pic2_3 at 0x0012F12C
found 0504 bytes for function pic2_4 at 0x0012F324
found 0012 bytes for function logo_pic1_info at 0x0012F51C
found 0012 bytes for function logo_pic2_info at 0x0012F528
found 0012 bytes for function logo_pic3_info at 0x0012F534
found 0012 bytes for function logo_pic4_info at 0x0012F540

----------------------------------
hammering in our functions
----------------------------------
found 0020 bytes for function own_update_screen at 0x0012F54C
- bl: 0012F556 -> 000819D4: F7 52 FA 3D
found 0024 bytes for function own_show_bitmap at 0x0012F560
- bl: 0012F568 -> 0008184A: F7 52 F9 6F
- bl: 0012F56C -> 0012F54C: F7 FF FF EE
found 0016 bytes for function own_delay at 0x0012F578
found 0032 bytes for function own_show_bitmap_data at 0x0012F588
- bl: 0012F5A0 -> 0012F560: F7 FF FF DE
found 0020 bytes for function own_scroll_in_bitmap at 0x0012F5A8
- bl: 0012F5AE -> 0012F588: F7 FF FF EB
found 0076 bytes for function own_draw_slideshow at 0x0012F5BC
- bl: 0012F5CC -> 0012F5A8: F7 FF FF EC
- bl: 0012F5D4 -> 0012F5A8: F7 FF FF E8
- bl: 0012F5DC -> 0012F5A8: F7 FF FF E4
- bl: 0012F5E4 -> 0012F5A8: F7 FF FF E0
- bl: 0012F5EA -> 0012F578: F7 FF FF C5

----------------------------------
doing the slideshow stuff...
----------------------------------
- bl: 0006E19C -> 0012F5BC: F0 C1 FA 0E
- func_end: 0006EC50
- b: 0006E1A0 -> 0006EC4E: E0 55

----------------------------------
2252 bytes injected... got that bitch ;)
2252 bytes estimated at start

-------------------------
------ SUMMARY ------
-------------------------
Offset for slide frame #1: hex: 0012ED3C dec: 1240380
Offset for slide frame #2: hex: 0012EF34 dec: 1240884
Offset for slide frame #3: hex: 0012F12C dec: 1241388
Offset for slide frame #4: hex: 0012F324 dec: 1241892


If you want to change the graphics, use the above offsets in poodriver
use for the bars width 6 and height 30

-------------------------

g3gg0
12-03-2003, 07:10 PM
errrrhhhhmmm BIG SORRY!!!!!

this will be possible in v2.0 (bad bug ;) )

so you should forget about this...
i messed up something in version differences, too...

v1.7 doesnt show the table addresses


ouch...

Twister
12-03-2003, 08:12 PM
:)
I thought that I'm getting stupid, I couldn't find table datas, too :)
(Well, when will you make g3n0lite 2.0 public, g3gg0 ?? )

GeeZuZz
12-03-2003, 08:24 PM
lol... :D

belabs
13-03-2003, 10:15 AM
Maybe i can help. attached here is some infos i collected using WinXP3315iVerF flash file 8-)

DarkDreamer
13-03-2003, 06:21 PM
@g3gg0

so can you post a tips on finding the cmd_tables at flash?
what hex codes are we going tol find?

DarkDreamer
13-03-2003, 06:46 PM
@g3gg0

so can you post a tips on finding the cmd_tables at flash?
what hex codes we will going to find?

g3gg0
13-03-2003, 07:08 PM
@belabs:
thanx for completing my post with your cool example ;)

@all:
this was not available in v1.7 - sorry
i did it right after v1.7 for the v2.0 series ;)


but i released an 3310 flash with the new slideshow..
thats the one i meant

jdx1883
14-03-2003, 01:55 AM
@g3gg0
hi sir, may i know how to create a slideshow menu on 82xx n 8850 coz i have done successfully on 3310 n 5110 but when do it on 82xx the select button will become mark/unmark button ..pls help thx..

belabs
16-03-2003, 12:24 PM
@g3gg0

Is it possible to add the cmd & slideshow table using g3n0lite 1.7 series & Hex Workshop?

using g3n0lite 1.7 you just get the table for the slideshow's frame sequence.

but

using the 3310 v2.0.fls you post in the other thread, you have these: 0032 FB6C0 032F BA0 located at 0012FB6C which points to the two tables (WinXP3315i mod has its own offset pointer too that points to the two tables)

WinXP3315i's slideshow is created even g3n0lite 2.0 is not yet released. Can you give me some infos how will i know where in the flash should i put the OFFSET POINTER for the slideshow & cmd table.

is it possible or i should wait for g3n0lite v2.0?
Thanks!

g3gg0
16-03-2003, 12:31 PM
@belabs:
adding is not possible since the structure is completely different.
(possible of course, but u have to know arm asm ;) )

winXP was also done with v2.0..... he used the 3310 flash with
the v2.0 slideshow i released some days before...


so its better to wait for v2.0..
:)

belabs
16-03-2003, 04:12 PM
@ g3gg0

oh i see, i thought it was Mike's own code to put those tables in there, i didnt know you released it before. Anyway, thanks for the fast reply. i wish i have a knowledge about arm asm too hehe!

More power! i'm looking forward to that g3n0lite 2.0 's release.


Just an idea:

Maybe the next slideshow patch could have tones playing at the same time 8-)

Artangel
16-03-2003, 04:39 PM
in 3310 v5.79.... how do u changed 0006E19C to call 0012F5BC: F0 C1 FA 0E.... do i need some calculations?

belabs
22-04-2003, 06:07 PM
@ g3gg0

while g3n0lite 2.0 is not yet released, id like to ask a favor:rolleyes: (i hope im not disturbing)
could you post here a 3210 & 5210 fls with g3n0lite 2.0 slideshow patch

thanks!

stallone1
23-04-2003, 04:27 AM
any idea how to make slide show to the menu instead of press

*#123456789# ??



kindly let me know thx in advance

Artangel
23-04-2003, 05:29 AM
i have 5210 mod flash that the slideshow are like silvas work... but instead of 4 frames.. i make it 8 frames... try to download my 5210 patcher in

Artangel's Groups (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Artangel)

nokiafreak_2003
23-04-2003, 08:12 AM
@ g3gg0

Can you add a special icon for special slideshowmenu (not slideshow patcher) on your latest genolite. Thank you.:)

belabs
23-04-2003, 05:26 PM
Originally posted by nokiafreak_2003
[B

Can you add a special icon for special slideshowmenu (not slideshow patcher) on your latest genolite. Thank you.:) [/B]

try mine, this is for my 3210 slideshow menu

@ Artangel

Are U the one who made the slideshow patch for that 5210? just wondering how did u do that

thanks for the fls

ang_panday
24-04-2003, 04:07 AM
try visiting tapgsm.. Theres a couple of turorials there on how to do that....

belabs
27-04-2003, 05:47 PM
Originally posted by Artangel
i have 5210 mod flash that the slideshow are like silvas work... but instead of 4 frames.. i make it 8 frames... try to download my 5210 patcher in

Artangel's Groups (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Artangel)

please check ur 5210 fls in your yahoo group's site. i downloaded it, but it was a 3310 fls. i also downloaded the patcher, but when i run the slideshow from my patched fls, i can only see the 2 crossed lines, but afterwards the phone resets. i havent check the hexcodes yet