PDA

View Full Version : Does the 7110 have an external EEprom ?



QuantumII
25-08-2001, 12:10 AM
Hi!

Does the 7110 have an external Eeprom, or is it emulated in flash ?

And is the size of the FULL flash on a 7110 only 0020000 - 0040000 or 0020000 - 0060000 ??

||Joe
25-08-2001, 01:59 AM
It has emulated eeprom, full flash 0200000 - 0600000

QuantumII
25-08-2001, 03:02 PM
Thank you very much =)

Do you know if i can get a broken 7110 v.4.80 (corrupted 0020000 -0030000 area) back to life with a full flash 0020000 -0060000 from a working 7110 v 4.88 ?

Or do i need the version 4.80 0020000 -0030000 to bring it back to life ?

||Joe
26-08-2001, 02:20 AM
No, You must only use the same SW version. Let me see, I might have it...

||Joe
26-08-2001, 02:29 AM
Check Your Email

QuantumII
26-08-2001, 12:31 PM
Yesss!!!! It worked =) =) =)

My phone is now back in life! ! !

You are my lifesaver !!

But now the phohe says "contact service" after a few seconds. (It Asks for SIM, then restarts and says "contact Service" )

Is it possible to fix this with Nfree (to calculate and correct chesksums?)

QuantumII
26-08-2001, 02:38 PM
I fixed the contact service as mentioned above, but all the 4 locks are closed (because I tried to change the IMEI a while ago) (before i killed it with flasher, i changed the IMEI with wintesla and a FBUS cable)

Both the security IMEI and the plain IMEI are now the same ( i changed the IMEI back), but all the locks are still closed.

Is it possible, in any way, to fix this ?



Thanx in advance!

||Joe
27-08-2001, 01:52 AM
I have not had to deal with that on a 7110 before, so can not be sure, but you could try doing an unlock the usual way with Dejan and 7110 partial? but I have an idea that the problem is now in the Eeprom area. I have noticed that Nfree does somthing funny with the Eeprom area, when changing IMEI, which is not 100% or did you use Wintesla to change it back to original? Let me kmow because I may have a solution if you used Nfree, because it seems to write some data to the lock area of Eeprom in error.. This may be the reason you now have all 4 locks locked..

||Joe
28-08-2001, 01:20 PM
Hi!

Dave, do you have a solution to change the IMEI with Nfree, please let me know. I have a full backup from my 6210 v3.01 and a full backup from my friends 6210 v5.17. I want to know if i can flash the phone with the v5.17 backup and use the IMEI from my original v3.01 backup..

Thanx

||Joe
28-08-2001, 09:34 PM
Jonas, no sorry I dont, to change IMEI you will need calculation to change some data in the Eeprom, in my previous post to Quantum he needs to set it back to original IMEI, so calculation not required.

QuantumII
29-08-2001, 07:54 PM
I did the IMEI change this way :

- Used wintesla to change IMEI with an F-BUS cable
- It didn't work (of course), so i changed it back to orginal IMEI again (security and plain are now the same), but the 4 locks went on.
- I tried to partial it with Dejan (but i used wrong version )
- Then the phone died.
- Thanx to the file you sent me, the phone went back to life (But it now said "contact service" when i switched it on
- Then i read out the whole flash 002 - 006 ), and calculated the checksums with Nfree, and wrote the whole thing back to the phone
- Contact service dissapeared, but the 4 locks remained closed
- Again I downloaded the whole flash 002 - 006 and opened it with Nfree, Then i noticed that several values were possibly corrupted:

This is what Nfree showed me when i choosed EEprom 1 :

IMEI: 44889510652036 (This value apperas OK )
Security IMEI : 9A0E9A199AE89AF (Looks baad) Wintesla reads it out ok ..
Factory Security code : 088C0-7 (looks bad too,As it's supposed to be something like 12345-2)
Productiondate : FFB0 (looks bad) supposed value to be : 0090 or something like that
HW Version :84FF (bad) should be 0030 (But logomanager reads it out OK)
Productserialnumber: (totaly fucked up )
Repaircounter : FFC2 (supposed to be 0000)
Purchase date: FFFF (Supposed to be 0000)
Purchased : FF

(Everything else, Like MCU, PMM,PPM, seems OK)
--------------------------------

When I opened a full 3310 backup in Nfree, all the values above were in plain text / numbers, and not hexdecimals and so on, like they were on my 7110. So my guess is that it's a part of nokia phones self destruct when trying to change IMEI with wintesla.
It is also no longer possible to make emergency calls, so maybe the radio settings are corrupted to.

--------------------
Do you know if it's possible to copy radio settings from one 7110's eeprom to another ?
---------------

My other guess why the 4 locks are closed, is that the COBBA ID in the eeprom has been changed or overwritten, and when the phone detects it, it switches on all the locks.

--------------------------------------

Anyway, even if some of the the eeprom values appears to be corupted, Wintesla, Logomanager etc. manages to read out all the information without any problems.

Is those values stored elsewhere in the phone, or is it just a bug in Nfree wich shows the values corrputed even if they're not ?

As mentioned above, the values of a 3310 eeprom were fully readable, but the 7110's were just a mess...

-------------

I will soon try to read out the whole flash from a working 7110 ( to check if the values are corrupted the same way, or if they're fully readable. If they are, then my guess is that the EEprom in the "4-locks-7110" are stored incorrectly / been corrupted)

--------------------------------

If anyone has a complete 7110 v 4.80 backup from 0020000 -0060000 (or just the EEprom dump, PLEASE drop me a mail =)

And : Where does the EEprom area Begin, and where does it end ? (the 7110 is version 4.80 )

If the EEprom appears to be corrupted,Is there , in any way possible to fix this problem ???


Thanx you very much for reading this !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

QuantumII
29-08-2001, 11:11 PM
I forgot to mention this in my message above :

I Can also send you the full flash of the 7110 ("4-locks"), if you want to have a look at it =)

Kontact
30-08-2001, 04:06 AM
if the eprom area is corrupt, my guess is that it's all lock and eeee ffff. try using nokitools 34 or 35 .

||Joe
02-09-2001, 02:01 PM
Dave... can you please tell me how to change the IMEI to the original without corrupting the EEPROM?

Alf

QuantumII
04-09-2001, 12:54 PM
I have the schematics for the Dejan BOX (mcu,ppm) (this is the one with ONE pic)
Is is possible to make it work if i get the PIc binary file ?

In that way i can fix my 7110 (update MCU, fix cobba ID, change IMEI and so on..)

I also have a password protected .zip file wich claims to be the binary file (it's one EXE and one DLL) they're called tdf4emulator.exe and dll. I don't think that this is the files....But does ANYONE of you know where the PIC file can be downloaded ?

Thanx in advance!

||Joe
26-09-2001, 03:16 AM
hello, how did you make wintesla work? it needs a dongle right? how did you crack it? can you teach me? and send me the cracked file? thnx in advance:)

QuantumII
26-09-2001, 09:27 AM
I have a cracked, and fully working version of it. It's version 6.03.

Maybe i'll post it here. it's 2 MB large