PDA

View Full Version : 8210/8250 t9 - STRANGE



daman6210
17-05-2002, 07:07 AM
Hello.
I try to add polish T9 to my 8210 (or 8250 - the same problem).
So - I use T9 from 6210 (as it works perfectly with other langs).
English, german, italian, french - all those langs work GREAT. but when added Polish - the phone does not see it (I have no Polish T9 in menu)...
So - I thought there is some kind of "list of allowed T9's" in mcu...
Probably... But I can't find it...
So - I tried to "rename" my Polish T9 into German... (changed 1C to 02 and POLI to GERM in T9...)... No - I have German T9 (which is Polish in fact) in menu, but it is impossible to write anything when T9 is active - nothing simply happens...
So - does anyone knows how to "cheat" the phone? Perhaps there is some kind of checksum in each T9?
Thanks,

_AA_

deadf00d2002
18-05-2002, 01:53 PM
I have absolutly the same problems with adding Russian T9 to my 6210. I agree with your "list of allowed T9's" idea.

---
Keywords for searchers: T9 Tegic LDB

meff
19-05-2002, 03:06 PM
Well i've got the same problem i tried with t9 ripped from 3310 and also from 6210 none of them worked i guess you have to change something within mcu area or within t9 to make it work. i'm still working on polish t9 in 8250...:)

daman6210
20-05-2002, 07:33 AM
it's done.
8210 and 8250 can work with any (existing ;-)) T9....

_AA_

deadf00d2002
20-05-2002, 09:11 AM
Solution ?

fadi79
20-05-2002, 01:49 PM
Did it really work? How?

Give us the procedure..

Thank you..

meff
20-05-2002, 07:59 PM
Share your solution with us! I'm curious if i am on the right way to make it

daman6210
21-05-2002, 06:37 AM
OK, OK.... give me a chance..
I will send detailed soultion soon... today or tomorrow perhaps...
Main idea is to "cheat" the phone that it is using another T9 plus change of a few bytes in T9. Thats all.

MarMar
21-05-2002, 04:33 PM
I spend many night with this problem.

Now I'v got the solution!
You must change some of bytes in ldb file.

Now simple instruction:
- you must explode flash file with polish t9 from 6210
- copy ldb file from exploded flash
- next change byte 1c before word POLI to 02 (this is for german language)
- next you must find bytes 1501 (that is first bytes after many 00) and change it to 0701 (for german)
- now you must delete german dictionary in ldb file or change 02 byte before GERM to 1c
- next you must explode 8210 flash file and copy ldb file from 6210
- now you chead the fone. It 'think' that have german dictionary but this is polish dictionary.
- next you must change German to Polski in Text chunk
- and at last corect checksum and save flash file
- flash in to phone and ... It's working!!!!!!!!!!!!!


P.S
That works with 3210.I tryed it and working to.


Try my flash file.

MarMar
21-05-2002, 04:43 PM
I spend many night with this problem.

Now I'v got the solution!
You must change some of bytes in ldb file.

Now simple instruction:
- you must explode flash file with polish t9 from 6210
- copy ldb file from exploded flash
- next change byte 1c before word POLI to 02 (this is for german language)
- next you must find bytes 1501 (that is first bytes after many 00) and change it to 0701 (for german)
- now you must delete german dictionary in ldb file or change 02 byte before GERM to 1c
- next you must explode 8210 flash file and copy ldb file from 6210
- now you chead the fone. It 'think' that have german dictionary but this is polish dictionary.
- next you must change German to Polski in Text chunk
- and at last corect checksum and save flash file
- flash in to phone and ... It's working!!!!!!!!!!!!!


P.S
That works with 3210.I tryed it and working to.


Try my flash file.

MarMar
21-05-2002, 05:07 PM
Sorry thats the file:

deadf00d2002
22-05-2002, 12:32 AM
to MarMar:

Your solution don't work for me.

I try add Russian T9 from 3310 5.47 ppm E to 6210 5.56 PPM G.
Originally 6210 PPM G have ENGL and GERM T9's.
I cut German T9 and paste Russian T9.
Follow your solution I changed language number '0F' (Russian) to '02' (German) and also changed 1901 to 0701. Made update checksum's etc.
But when I switch to 'German T9 dictionary' (it's Russian T9 in real) during message writing,
I can't type any symbol and keyboard freeze
(menu keys don't work also). 'No dictionary' and 'English dictionary' items works all right.

Any ideas ?

Finn
22-05-2002, 12:59 AM
I ve done yesterday with 8210..now it has greek language..
i ll try your method and i ll post...
i did by similar way.
My method doesnt work well on 7110.

daman6210
22-05-2002, 07:24 AM
do not copy/paste T9's. Just take the whole LDB from a phone that has russian. Change language in LDB (ie. 01 = english, 02 = german, 03=french) - it's 5th byte backward from lang name + lang name if you want. Next - change 59th byte to 07 (if you want to replace german lang). Change ALL 'Deutsch' in TEXT chunk. Should work.
Or - just send me full flash of you phone + full flash of phone that has russian T9. Then you will say 'Thank you' and will have russian T9 ;-)

MarMar - nice work....
Don't you think taht it would be nice to mention _AA_ when telling of T9 in 8210 ;-)
You really must have had HARD night looking for a solution. Especially having 8210 flash done by someone else ;-)

_AA_

MarMar
22-05-2002, 10:32 AM
To daman6210

I'am realy angry for you, becouse this flash file was created by me!
I think that you don't belive me, becouse in this flash file was only english and polish T9(I needed only polish and english in my phone, not others). And you think that I can't cut other language from exploded LDB?. You are wrong!

I don't know good english and can't good explain how to do it.
If you know polish, I can explain structure of LDB file(exploded by PPM Manager from Vanov) and step by step in polish how to do it.

If you don't belive me, thats your problem!!!

To deadf00d2002

I think that it can't work, becouse 3310 have a difrent keyboard that 6210.(6210 have two more key).
That is conect with code of key used in T9.
Se at this:

(Ascii part of file from HexWorks)

~.x....<LDB.....
............ENGL
....Copyright .
1999 Tegic Comm.
............
................
\. .|.....@.<.t.
..........@.....
..'.-.?.,.:.!.@.
..'.-.?.,.:.!.@.
a.c.b.2.........
A.C.B.2.........
e.d.f.....3.....
E.D.F.....3.....
i.g.h.4.........
I.G.H.4.........
l.k.j.5.........
L.K.J.5.........

This is first of english part LDB from 8210

Now look at this:

.R]Z....LDB.....
............ENGL
....Copyright .
1999 Tegic Comm.
............
................
\. .|.....@.<.t.
..........@.....
..'.-.?.,.:.!.@.
..'.-.?.,.:.!.@.
a.c.b.2.........
A.C.B.2.........
e.d.f.....3.....
E.D.F.....3.....
i.g.h.4.........
I.G.H.4.........
l.k.j.5.........
L.K.J.5.........

This is first of english part LDB from 6210

And what you see?
They are similar!!!

Now look at file from 3310:

;.......LDB.....
...........nENGL
....Copyright .
1999 Tegic Comm.
............
................
.........t......
......q.........
..m#......./.@..
./...;K.........
...,.-.?.!.'.1.@
.:./.;.".#.$.%.&
.a.c.b.2........
.........e.d.f.3
...........i.g.h
.4.........l.k.j
.5.n.o.m.6......
.........s.r.p.q

It's difrent like 6210.

When you study LDB file with hex editor you see the difrent witch
other language.
I think that bytes after 2 bytes (0701 for german example) are responsible to code keypad type of phone.
If you good see at my example, you will see that 1 is conect with symbols, 2 is conect with a,b,c,2 next A,B,C,2 etc.

That is the reason for not working T9 from 3310 to 6210.

But T9 from 6210 will be work for 8210.

Please sent any sugestion at this forum.

PS.
Sorry for english.

Finn
22-05-2002, 11:22 AM
MArMar i believe you.I learned a lot about PPM structure.I first changed all factory and sms tones before flashtones programs are shown.And now i succed to add t9s.U made a good job.Continue like this.
:)

fadi79
22-05-2002, 12:02 PM
And to all who can help..

I didn't understand the 1501, 0701 thing, where to find these bytes?

Another question, can we add T9 to 3210 from 3310 LDB file?

Thank you all..

Finn
22-05-2002, 12:22 PM
If u open with ppm manager 0.91 one flash file and see details in TEXT u will se the following for example.
1 ENGL
11 GREE
2 GERM

THe same thing is in LDB chunk
so if u look at the beggining of ENGl t9 (not beggining of LDB)
u will see the following
Header(in hex)= 0001 which means 1 ENGL
after this there is the lengh of engl t9 and after there is data.
FOr example data is : Tegic software bla bla bla ... and many zeros 0000 0000 0000 000 0105.
The same thing for other t9s.
The problem in adding t9s is that mcu has a registered section for some t9s only.That means that 8210 5.31 mcu cannot support GREEK or POLSKI t9 beacuse for greek 000B(11) and for POLSKI 001C(28) these numbers are not registered to MCu.
So we change these bytes to another which is registered to MCU.
German is registred and it is 0002(2).

MarMar
22-05-2002, 03:20 PM
If you want add t9 in your language to 3210, you must use LDB file from 6210 or 8210 not 3310 (others models I didn't check).
Becouse in 3210 and 3310 is another key code system in T9.
Next try step with my solution or Finn solution to add your language.

Or send me which language you wants add, and I do it for you.

fadi79
22-05-2002, 03:45 PM
OK, I tried it, but I think it won't work with Arabic T9 for 3210, 8210, cause (as far as I know) Arabic T9 is only in 3310 & 3330...

I'll be very greatful if anybody can help me adding Arabic T9 to 3210, 8210..

Thank you all very much (Esp. Finn & MarMar) and every one posted..

deadf00d2002
22-05-2002, 08:00 PM
2 MarMar:

> I think that it can't work, becouse 3310 have a difrent keyboard that 6210.

You are right,any of T9 from the 3310 does not work in 6210
:-(
Whole LDB from 3310 does not work in 6210 too (keyboard freeze).
I am agree with you about keyboard difference.

Unfortunately, there are no Russian T9 in DCT-3 phones excluding
new Nokia 3310 ver. 5.47 ppm E.
Nokia 3210, 6210, 8210 haven't Russian T9 yet.
:-(

I still has only one way - to patch keyboard table in Russian T9 from
3310.
;-)

The structure of the Tegic's T9 would help with this project.

StRanger
23-05-2002, 03:07 PM
hi there

Well, I sucsesfully added t9 from 3310 into 3330. Thanx a lot to daman6210, MarMar and Finn for great job. It works now pretty cool. But...

I can't update FAID! :(

What I do:

1. Explode 3310 flash and look at LDB. Here we've only English, Russian ans Bulgarian.
2. Explode 3330 flash and look at LDB. Here's English, German, Franch.
3. In 3310 LDB change byte offset 0x00008c87 from 0f to 02 and offset 0x00008cca from 10 to 07. Now this 3310 LDB is correct to 3330 mcu and mcu think it's a German t9 :). Copy it as 3330 LDB. Save file, flash phone. Now russian T9 works, but no network and resets :( Have tried eeprom tools, dejan's nk_calk, rolis noktool - just the same...

Can anybody help me?

BTW, I can't calculate CRCs manually and do this: take fullflash, open it in rolis 4.77, save mcu and ppm, convert it by wt2dejan, doing all above with LDB, use PPMManager to update CRCs and again flash mcu + ppm into phone with Rolis. I.e. I don't touch eeprom zone. A bit perversion, but phone not says 'contact service' :D May be here I'm wrong? Please, teach me... И если можно - по-русски :)

Finn
23-05-2002, 05:06 PM
U said that you cant update faid.
Open the flash file u created with PPM manager 0.91 and Correct all PPm CRCs.Save the file and flash it.Now calc faid using EEprom tools 3.1 or Knok 22

Finn
23-05-2002, 07:12 PM
A little question.Does your T9s have bugs?I added GR t9 in 3210.The main bug is that if i ll send SMS to some1 using T9 the message will sent like this "???? ????...??? "
Also i cannot save new words.
Anyone with this problem?

StRanger
24-05-2002, 09:47 AM
it seems no bugs. I can save typed messages and read'em. But still haven't network ( can't update FAID ) so can't try to send a message :confused:

Finn
24-05-2002, 09:59 AM
Stranger: open your flash with PPM manager and press Calc all PPM CRCs.Save it,flash it and calc faid using eeprom tools 3.1 It will work.
IN which phone did u try adding t9? and what language? IN the menu it says deutch or the name of your language? CAn u save new words when it says X/Dictionary?

StRanger
24-05-2002, 10:14 AM
it seems PPMManager totally corrupts eeprom :( I've 'contact service' after it. Trying to add 3310 5.47 russian t9 into 3330 4.50
I've upload fullflash at 32xx / 33xx section, take a look if you can.

Finn
24-05-2002, 11:06 AM
PPM manager can update PPM CRCs only if u use mcu+ppm!!
If u use only ppm u will get the same file with no correction.
If u use full flash(mcu+ppm+eeprom) u will get Contact service.So use only mcu+ppm

StRanger
24-05-2002, 11:39 AM
maybe you tell me your procedure to add T9 step-by-step and I'll try it?

Finn
24-05-2002, 11:47 AM
Read all the posts in this page and u will find how to do it

StRanger
24-05-2002, 12:17 PM
Using Rolis:
1. Downloaded MCU+PPM (0x0200000-0x550000) from working phone.
2. Exploded with PPMManager, done LDB change, corrected checksums
3 Flashed MCU+PPM back to phone.
4. Got 'Contact Service'...

Before this i did fullflash with Rolis, save MCU and PPM separately, conwert them to dejan, paste together, do all LDB changes and checksums correction in PPMManager and had worked phone with russian T9 and no network :)
So the question is - HOW GET GOOD FLASH AND PUT IT BACK to phone after change? I did it sucessfully many times before with Rolis on 3310, 5110, 6150 but newer with 3330...

deadf00d2002
24-05-2002, 04:37 PM
2 Finn:

> PPM manager can update PPM CRCs only if u use mcu+ppm!!
> If u use only ppm u will get the same file with no correction.
> If u use full flash(mcu+ppm+eeprom) u will get Contact service.So use only mcu+ppm

It is incorrect. PPM manager 0.91 perfectly update checksums in separate PPM. I did it many times and NEVER with mcu+ppm together!
Try to update the checksums BEFORE you have stuck together full PPM from exploded parts (before execute menu item 'Save Flash As').
Also the bug in the PPM manager is possible.

NokDoc
24-05-2002, 05:45 PM
Hi guys,

Just some things.

ppm manager writes one of the checksums to the last four bytes of the file.
It needs full mcu & ppm data range for calc.
This makes it only to be used for flashes with mcu & ppm, the Ful Flashes.
If eeprom was there, contact service, because last 4 of eeprom are overwritten by program.

But contact service can also come by incorrect data in flash.
If rebooting error it is always checksum error.

On adding T9:
LDB only will give incorrect results mostly.
Texts and fonts are not hat simple.
U have to get the texts, fonts and char translate data changed too for adding a language set.
I tested on 3310 with adding Polish to TEXT, AORD and LDB and now have to adjust char tables in GSMC and find out the differences in FONT package.

So only by changing data in 5 Chunks will give me the results I want finally.

Good Luck guys, Long way to go....

NokDoc

deadf00d2002
25-05-2002, 01:28 AM
There is new firmware 3410 v3.06.
PPM E have Russian T9.
Keyboard table seems like 3310 (not 6210) but I did not try move T9 to 6210 yet.

Below two sites with all 3410 PPM:

www.gsmunlock.sk/members/bRAd/
user/pass: gsm

www.thony.xtr.at/dd69

Enjoy.

sonicdeejay
04-06-2002, 04:12 PM
upz:D

DNewbies
05-06-2002, 03:19 AM
Hi guys,

I'm impressed with all the works u all have done. Well done guys!Anyway, I'm still a newbies and hope all the gurus can give me a hand on importing a chinese simplified (CHNS, Language no.22) into my 3210.

After reading all the posting,I've learnt that
1.If i want to add T9 language into 3210. I can use LDB file from 6210 or 8210 and NOT 3310, correct? (according to MarMar)

2.Can I use 8250 T9 LDB to add into the 3210 because i found CHNS T9 language in 8250 PPM Pack K, i compared both LDB file and they looks like same for the ENGL.

3.I have 3210 Pack C - Only English T9.I use PPMManager to open the flash (MCU+PPM), under TEXT i can see Chinese Simplified (CHNS,Language no.22) but under LDB I can only see English T9, so the question here is, how can i 'extract' the Chinese Simplified (CHNS) T9 chunk from the 6210/8210 LDB and 'import' it into the 3210 LDB?

I'm still new in this and I hope all the gurus can give me step by step instruction on doing this. I've PPMManager 0.91 and hexworkshop 3.1.

MarMar,
"- next you must find bytes 1501 (that is first bytes after many 00) and change it to 0701 (for german) "

I don't understand the 1501,0701 bytes. I know where to find these bytes but how about the other language T9, for an example CHNS (chinese simplified), what's those bytes? If according to daman6210's explantion, it's the 59th bytes, so i search for the 59th bytes after the word CHNS, I've got is A8 {C0A8}, is the bytes for chinese simplified (CHNS) is C0AB and we have to change the C0A8 to 0701 or we change A8 to 07?
By the way, I'm using 8250 Pack K (to extract the CHNS T9) and try to put it into 3210 Pack C.


daman6210,Finn,MarMar,all who can help,

1.how to find the bytes such as 0701 (GER), 1501(POLI) for other language T9 LDB such as chinese simplified (CHNS)??

2.How to cut and paste the whole chunk of the LDB chunk? For an example , how do i cut the whole CHNS chunk from the 8250 LDB and paste it into the 3210 LDB? Where's the starting bytes and last bytes to cut?

3.How to combine back all the exploded LDB after editing it into a fls file MCU+PPM again? is it the copy/b command?

Thanks a million in advance.

Finn
05-06-2002, 11:52 AM
The whole LDB starts with 4 bytes.This is the checksum.Another 4bytes after checksum is the lenght (size of byes) of LDB.
In sub-LDBs..i mean where chinese t9 starts?
U said it is languange number 32? am i right?
So Chinese t9 starts with 2 bytes which is language number in HEx.For example greek language number is 11. So in hex it 000B.After these 2 bytes there are another 4 bytes.This is the lenght of T9 only..not whole LDB.
So starting from language number..and u know now the length..copy the t9..its easy

p314fi
04-10-2002, 11:36 AM
I tried to do this all with my 6150 with bad results. I have here p5.23C_lbd from 6150 and 5.56A_lbd from 6210... Can someone rip finnish t9 from 6210 and put it to p523? Please send this file to p314fi@yahoo.com

SubZero
06-10-2002, 12:59 AM
this message should be in another forum: :) (http://nokiafree.org/forums/showthread.php?s=&postid=29479#post29479) . okay but at least i am asking: will this concept work or will it be buggy or will it contain errors within?

can i get the T9 pack of the 6250 and change it with the 7110 's T9 pack?

i am planning to open the PPM Manager 091 and explode both the 7110 's and the 6250 's flash files.
then i will delete 7110 's 7110_LDB.fls and rename the 6250 's 6250_LDB.fls to 7110 's 7110_LDB.fls
then i will open the 7110.Exploded file with PPM Manager 091 and after updating all ppm 's crc 's i will save the flash file (thus replacing 7110 's T9 dictionaries with the 6250 's)

the question is will/should the flash file work for the 7110?
why/why not?

original 7110 (D) languages:
51 COMM 0x80000000 0x778 (1912)
2 GERM 0xA8000000 0x8398 (33688)
1 ENGL 0xA8000000 0x774C (30540)
3 FREN 0xA8000000 0x7E1C (32284)
4 ITAL 0xA8000000 0x7E6C (32364)
13 TURK 0xA8000000 0x76FE (30462)

original 7110 (D) T9 's:
2 GERM 0x00000000 0x1340F (78863)
1 ENGL 0x00000000 0xCB00 (51968)
3 FREN 0x00000000 0xDF18 (57112)
4 ITAL 0x00000000 0xF284 (62084)

original 6250 (C) T9 's:
2 GERM 0x00000000 0xF6C1 (63169)
1 ENGL 0x00000000 0xB401 (46081)
13 TURK 0x00000000 0x191B1 (102833)


original 6250 (C) languages:
51 COMM 0x80000000 0x7C6 (1990)
2 GERM 0xA8000000 0x8B3E (35646)
1 ENGL 0xA8000000 0x7F18 (32536)
13 TURK 0xA8000000 0x7C74 (31860)
3 FREN 0xA8000000 0x8108 (33032)

C_rt_s
29-10-2002, 08:22 PM
Anyone with a WELSH t9?

bigdream
29-10-2002, 09:12 PM
hi engineers!
and what about slovak t9 into 8210 or 8250?

Finn
31-10-2002, 02:30 PM
You can have finnish in your 6150..i can do this for you.
About slovak..does 6210 or 82xx or 71xx support slovak t9?

Also 7110 and 6210 LDBs are compatible..you cant copy/paste.you have to change some values

bigdream
31-10-2002, 09:51 PM
hi finn,
in nokia 6210 isn't slovak t9,but in 7110 is slovak t9,i don't know if is slovak t9 in 6150,can you make the slovak t9 into flash file of 8250? thanx 4 your reply

mirsal
04-11-2002, 02:28 PM
to daman6210 ... please check u r @ at this forum

mirsal
04-11-2002, 02:32 PM
to MarMar .. please check u r @ mail at this fourm

Finn
04-11-2002, 06:00 PM
Bigdream yes i can do it

mirsal
05-11-2002, 12:09 PM
To Mr finn....
can u add T9 in my 8210 which not contain T9 arabic , If u can please contact me in my @ for more discussion
abumanaar@hotmail.com
my regards ....

tempe
07-11-2002, 05:33 AM
Hi All,

I'm looking for Bahasa Malaysia T9 that can fit into my 6210. Any help would be very much appreciated.

TQ...

Manipulator
29-11-2002, 08:03 AM
Originally posted by tempe
Hi All,

I'm looking for Bahasa Malaysia T9 that can fit into my 6210. Any help would be very much appreciated.

TQ...

to help me to help you.
you open the 6210 ppm with ppmmanager.
look into the LDB,is the checksum for the english T9 of 6210 same as 3310.
if it is same,than i maybe can try to make a BM T9 for your 6210.

tempe
29-11-2002, 09:33 AM
They are not same.

Finn
29-11-2002, 02:56 PM
the problem is not the checksum but the keymap

Manipulator
03-12-2002, 03:30 AM
Originally posted by tempe
They are not same.

than is will be hard to make it.i never do it before with not same keymap T9.
their keymaping is not the same.i will try to do it this,when i free.

tempe
03-12-2002, 04:26 AM
@Manipulator

Thanks in advanced...

magdy_elnady
28-12-2002, 01:43 AM
hello everybody,
have u flash file for 8210 or 8890 write arabic (contain t9 arabic dectionary) !
how can i add arabic t9 to 8210 in simple steps ?
help me please good man....:)
contact me at mego (magdy_elnady@yahoo.com)

Finn
30-12-2002, 11:25 AM
Sorry my friend but there arent simple steps in order to have arabic t9 in 82xx.
You have to take Arabic t9 from 33x and change the keymap in order to be similar to 82xx.then patch LBD and insert it into PPM

Andr0med
02-01-2003, 04:14 PM
I'm trying to add Romanian to a Nokia 8890, but there isn't a ppm which contains Romanian; instead I found a ppm from 8850 that has Romanian. I know these phones have the same keys except 8890 is tri-band and 8850 isn't. Is the transfer possible and if so what do I need to do? If any of you could take the time to help me out I would greatly appreciate it ! Happy New Year everyone !

Finn
02-01-2003, 04:18 PM
I suppose these phones are a little bit similar like 8210-8850-8250 so if you try with PPM manager and Nokia Lang Translator you will do something..for any help im here

melakamobile
02-01-2003, 04:19 PM
Hey Andr0med u cannot take 8850 language and put it into ur 8890 cause this two phone's character word is not the same so if u put into the flash file all the word will mess up!

allomani
21-01-2003, 07:35 PM
I want flash file for 8210 with Arabic T9
who can help Me ??

hamosheh
23-01-2003, 06:50 AM
i need to add T9 arabic to my 8210

plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
helpppppppppppppppppppppp



:p

Finn
23-01-2003, 08:53 AM
We re working on it...
dont want everything in an instant moment.

kmk4
11-02-2003, 07:17 AM
hi all
i wanna ask
how could i exctract LDB from ppm ... i mean what soft do i must use ?

tempe
11-02-2003, 08:49 AM
use ppmmanager... Export chunck...

SmOg
12-02-2003, 08:26 PM
Is it able copy hungarian t9 from 3310 to 3210? (keymap is same, so it should be work isn't it? )

Al
12-02-2003, 08:35 PM
T9 bases not dependent on keymap, they just have other versions: for older v1 and newer v2 and they are incompatible.

so T9 from 3310 can't be used in 3210.

And you can see that T9 bases are the same for Siemens :)
for 35 series v1., and for 45,50,55 v2

kmk4
14-02-2003, 01:24 AM
what about
88xx and 33xx
what T9 dictionary version do they have
and how do i know the T9 version

Al
14-02-2003, 09:39 AM
88xx - T9 v1, 33xx - T9 v2

kmk4
14-02-2003, 03:24 PM
@Al
i guess 6210 is T9 v2 not 1 and 3210 is v1
am i right ?
i think its depend on keyMap
------
@tempe
Q:i used export chunk at ppm manager to handle LDB but i found it export text chunk not LDB chunk (text chunk => Menu and Commands Text not T9 text)
i do the following
the original flash contain (ENGLISH t9 and French t9 and german without t9) the text from other phone which i impot to this flash contain
(English T9 and Polish T9 and French without t9)
after import
the phone language in text part is (English , Polich,French)
the T9 in the LDB is(English and French)
that mean the export chunk is for text not LDB T9
so
how can export ldb as *.lbd file
what soft to use to manage

Al
14-02-2003, 06:30 PM
@kmk4
6210 & 3210 use same version of T9 - v1

But what can you say about Siemens??? They use same T9 bases (I've already told that)

kmk4
21-02-2003, 05:19 PM
i tried to but a dictionary to 8850 and the problem is the T9 dictionary i want to add is present in 3310 which is v1 and 8850 is v2 so i must change the keybad code to be work anyone has idea how to do it
i success in adding Dictionary from v2 t9 phones to 8850 but my language only present in v1 phones 3310

Al
21-02-2003, 06:53 PM
You need to change T9 core in MCU ;)

kmk4
22-02-2003, 08:06 AM
ok do u have any info about the part resbosible for T9 in MCU
its start, its end , its length ..etc
coz i'm thinking to try to replace it all by v1 T9
another idea i'll try to change the bytes is LDB resbosible for keymap and see what happened

Finn
22-02-2003, 03:43 PM
this part is about at the end of MCU
search for string "t9" you gonna find it

coolmast3r
14-03-2003, 09:25 AM
hi all
i'm just wondering is it possible to extract bahasa malaysia (bm) t9 dictionary from 8910 to my 8210?anyone, please explain..whether it is possible or not?:rolleyes:

Finn
14-03-2003, 01:04 PM
8910 is a dct4 phone or dct3?
if it is dct4 you cant extract chunks..or edit PPM :(

adir
01-04-2003, 07:29 PM
I have a Nokia 8260 and it only have English Dictionary. I would like to have Spanish and Portugues dictionary.

1) Where can I get those fls files ?
2) Wich Software and Hardware do i need to transfer the the files to the Fone ?

Thanks...
Andres