PDA

View Full Version : nokia 3330



guvdave123
28-02-2004, 11:46 PM
i unlocked my orange 3330 it wrked, n now my 3330 is workin with t-mobile but not with vodaphone or o2, with o2 it just say sim registration failed while ith vodaphone the receptions there but i cant make nor recieve calls yet however i can check my balance and send messages. wen i try to make calls it goes 'ti di ti' please hlp cause i need it to work on vadaphone @ least.

Nokiacrazi
29-02-2004, 01:34 AM
i unlocked my orange 3330 it wrked, n now my 3330 is workin with t-mobile but not with vodaphone or o2, with o2 it just say sim registration failed while ith vodaphone the receptions there but i cant make nor recieve calls yet however i can check my balance and send messages. wen i try to make calls it goes 'ti di ti' please hlp cause i need it to work on vadaphone @ least.

Hook the phone up to the pc and see what it says when u read phone info in Noktool. Look at the locks status in particular.

Post back what u get.

Nokiacrazi

danwood76
29-02-2004, 12:29 PM
Sounds like your phones been 'blacklisted' on vodafone and o2 but not the others??
Try changing the IMEI with nokiatool and see what happens

Does the phone still work with orange??

strange!!

regards,
Danny

guvdave123
29-02-2004, 02:04 PM
well how do i hook my phone up 2 my pc, and how do i use nokia tool, and how do i change my imei. im sorry but i dont know so pls hlp.

Nokiacrazi
29-02-2004, 03:32 PM
Firstly U will need a data cable. U will also need to download Noktool which can be found by searching on Google.

Then once u have connected the cable to the phone and PC on a COMs port. Power the phone up. U will have to run Noktool and select auto setup and it will automatically detect where the phone is connected. U will then be able to change IMEI through there and also view the SIM locks.

For further more detailed instructions on how to use software refer to either FAQ's or readme in the program itself

Hope this helps,

Nokiacrazi

guvdave123
29-02-2004, 03:38 PM
thnx lastly would a 3650 data cable work on my 3330?

Nokiacrazi
29-02-2004, 03:44 PM
thnx lastly would a 3650 data cable work on my 3330?

NO it wouldn't work, U will need to get a data cable for either 3310 or 3330.

Nokiacrazi :)

guvdave123
29-02-2004, 03:46 PM
how much do data cables cost, n thank you very much for your hlp :)

Nokiacrazi
29-02-2004, 03:52 PM
Depends on where U get them.

Here's one: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3389181906&category=42407

It's about 4.50 delivered

guvdave123
29-02-2004, 03:54 PM
lastly how does it connect to phone??

Nokiacrazi
29-02-2004, 04:02 PM
Thru Ur COMs port on the PC.

norman_bates
01-03-2004, 02:07 PM
lastly how does it connect to phone??

as well as the com ports on your pc there are six metal contacts on the phone under your battery. You need to remove your battery t connect the cable!!!!

hdbs007
01-03-2004, 04:21 PM
Hello all:
I asking for all help I can get because a phone I have here with bad unlocking.
Now I cant update FAID because It have a msid error and it wont work.
I alredy flash it but no result,I gess that the flash file wasnt a full flash just MCU+PPM. I think I need a full flash to program the zone of the eeprom I am correct?
PLease someone help me with some tips :D

BOEBOE
01-03-2004, 11:26 PM
Oh yes

EEPROM fault

http://web13.brigado.biz/nokia/index.php

Get here your full flash and then just flash it to ur phone.