PDA

View Full Version : ~~Who has 6250 Eeprom~~



fatihorhan
08-09-2002, 05:04 PM
Could someone send me a Eeprom for 6250. Please not Virgin Eeproms with 24KB. Rolis or other flashers dont accept the file of Virgin.

a0106717@unet.univie.ac.at

Thanks

Shidoshi
08-09-2002, 11:24 PM
Hmm...

http://nokia.sno.at has EEPROMS, virgin I think... hmm... if you flash the phone with one of the flashes, you can get the Eeprom from there (in case noone else replies ;))

Regards,
-Dave

GeeZuZz
08-09-2002, 11:49 PM
fatihorhan:

I'm not sure, but i don't think nokiafree.org has a rule that says you have to put ~~'s in the start and end of topic... :)


you'll find virgin eeproms here:

http://www.nokia-zone.tk/

fatihorhan
09-09-2002, 12:23 PM
I like the ~~ and i think it doesnt disturb someone ??? If yes ok i will not do it again.

And the problem is that that i cant flash a 6250 Virgin EEPROM on the Phone. The Virgin Eeprom has 24KBytes it Rolis or another Flasher dont accept the flasher of Virgin because the byte is too small. The adress must start at " 05A0000 " but the Virgin Starts at " 05FA000 ". And if the adress starts at "05A0000" must the file over 300 KBytes. So thats my problem.

And if someone could send me a Eeprom for 6250 from the Startadress " 05A0000 " with 1800 MHz it would be wonderfull.

Thanks

weremanok
09-09-2002, 07:10 PM
try this... 8-)

fatihorhan
10-09-2002, 11:40 AM
Thats not a 6250 Eeprom... A 6250 Eeprom has Full Network at 1800MHz with 6250 MCU and PPM

weremanok
10-09-2002, 06:43 PM
how bout this? i'm positive that this will work at 900/1800 MHz... 8-)

fatihorhan
11-09-2002, 09:39 AM
that one is the same. It doesnt have 1800 Mhz. I have one but the problem is that that the network is full but sometimes its away.


Thats the Eeprom which works 70% good with 1800Mhz

cprafferty
11-09-2002, 09:35 PM
OK heres my eeprom for my 6250 (a real one no a 6210 "upgrade")

and I use the phone on orange uk network and I always have full signal

fatihorhan
11-09-2002, 10:44 PM
Thats the same....My 8850 (4bars) has full network with the same CARD but 6250 has only 1 bar.....It looks like that the 6250 is giving his last strength to suck the network...:( :D

And i have to search manual to find the networks. Automaticle it doesnt found anything

With e-plus eeprom that i attached is the network full but sometimes is the network for a short time away.

And now the Golden Question :WHY ?

fatihorhan
12-09-2002, 02:18 PM
I have tried more than 10 different Eeproms for the 6210 to upgradeit to 6250 but not good dignal from the Network....

How can you do that you have Full Signal from Network???

Shidoshi
12-09-2002, 05:07 PM
Hmm...

Stop hammering yourself silly.
Have you ever stopped to think that maybe it could be a hardware problem?

If someone is sending you an EEPROM that works 100% and doesn't work for you, after 3 or 4 files, wouldn't you think that maybe it could be a hardware problem?

Try checking hardware problems ;)

Regards,
-Dave

fatihorhan
13-09-2002, 12:05 PM
i have already tried with other 2 6210 but its the same. Not enough Network Signal and if i call its always Busy Signal

rackstraw1208
24-09-2002, 02:44 PM
I have a 6210 upgraded to 6250 with no problems. i am using a O2 sim but have others and all work including orange and all i used was a virgin Eeprom.


No me thinks it hardware not software.

P.s. Why change? not much worth changing

fatihorhan
24-09-2002, 07:12 PM
I thought it too but i have tried it in 2 other 6210 (an old version and a new version) and both of them hadnt Signals.