PDA

View Full Version : Strange problem with 3310!!!



new_here
15-04-2004, 12:17 AM
Hi,

I have been trying to unlock a 3310 locked to OI (provider from Brazil).
The codes that could be generated (tried calculation with ALL the known calcs!!!) do not work, because the last # cannot be entered!
Does anyone have ever had a problem like this?
I know that it can still be unlocked via cable, but, currently the client
is in Brazil and I am in Ireland...so no hardware available for unlock by cable :sad:
I would appreciate the help from the GSM gurus.

BR

NH

lernerv
20-04-2004, 12:18 PM
yea, i have the same problem here in Israel, could anyone help?
(no cable unlocking 3310 blocked by provider)

pabloabad
28-04-2004, 12:52 PM
I have the same problem here in Spain, also with a 3310, Ive been searching a solution but nobody seems to know how to solve this problem

dark1234
01-05-2004, 06:05 AM
Turn the phone on without sim then enter the code :)

FearNoMore
04-06-2004, 12:54 AM
3310 is a DCT3 phone.
RU using a DCT3 calculator???

Darktone
04-06-2004, 06:05 AM
dct 4 has 15 digit code and
dct 3 has 10 digit code
make sure you are using the correct unlocker.

Redstripe
08-06-2004, 02:42 AM
Well i should wake up but cant!

It all started by carrying the work call out phone, cutting a long story short, i fell in the water whilst with friends.
I have got a second hand 3310 and put the sim in, yep you guessed it, not accepted.
i have followed all the rules, make sure sim isnt in the phone, using dct-3 cals only but i dont want to spend out the money and but a cable as the phone aint mine.
PLEASE can someone put me right? :-?

FearNoMore
09-06-2004, 01:20 AM
To unlock UR second phone U dont need a cable (right now).
I Think only a DCT3 unlocker as first try would be enought.

For the first phone U may try to search with the key word "Water problems", you'll be surprised to see how many PPL fell into water, ehehehehehh

:lol:

FearNoMore
09-06-2004, 01:32 AM
Then read this from CHUNKHEAD:

Good luck

db391
09-06-2004, 05:20 PM
Suggestion:

Find a sim of that network it is locked to then put in the unlock code.