PDA

View Full Version : [SCRIPT] version.nrx



joci2000
14-01-2005, 08:18 PM
hi all this is my first script for nokix :)

with this script you can change the version number of your flash file.

courtjester199
14-01-2005, 08:40 PM
Nice! :-)

You could improve it a little bit by using the parameter-box:


parse arg arguments
new_text=arguments

danwood76
15-01-2005, 11:30 AM
I can only see one downside to this patch

A couple of scripts written by me and mestrini rely on the version number for flash file Identification
I guess if this script run at the end it would be fine
But at the start it can cause big troubles

Also where you find the PPM one you could search off the back of the MCU one
This would make the patch compatible with 5110 and phones that only have a 8mb flash chip

This is a bit of helpful critisism other than that the script looks great :)
Nice work ;)

regards,
Danny

mestrini
16-01-2005, 12:55 AM
I can only see one downside to this patch

A couple of scripts written by me and mestrini rely on the version number for flash file Identification
I guess if this script run at the end it would be fine
But at the start it can cause big troubles
...

regards,
Danny

When reading this i realise that it would be usefull to study first bytes in every firmware to see if they vary from model to model. This way it could be possible to alter version and model and still have other scripts discovering wich version they would be working with ;-)

cheers

ShadoW2004
16-01-2005, 08:56 AM
Good work, joci2000 ;)

joci2000
17-01-2005, 09:52 AM
Nice! :-)

You could improve it a little bit by using the parameter-box:


parse arg arguments
new_text=arguments


hi i try it bt if i use that way it will put only large text. there isn't little text if you want


@ danwood76
thx your answer but i don't have any kind of that flash&mobil so i really sorry for that but i will see one of that for modification...
i have only 3310,3330,3210,3410,3350 flashes

dvirus666
17-01-2005, 03:32 PM
@ joci2000:

I am new to writing scipts so i might be wrong but i you do it like so..

parse arg arguments
new_text=translate(arguments)

This should allow both upper and lower case.

mestrini
17-01-2005, 04:10 PM
@ joci2000:

I am new to writing scipts so i might be wrong but i you do it like so..

parse arg arguments
new_text=translate(arguments)

This should allow both upper and lower case.


i think it won't work like that :-(

that instruction is suitable if you want to get an upper case string or if you want to convert some chars into others.

result=translate(string,'target_chars', 'change_chars')

what would happen is that the prog would look for the target_chars in the string and change them to the change_chars :smile:

cheers

dvirus666
17-01-2005, 04:24 PM
@ mestrini:

Thanks for putting me right. ;)

I made a script that changes the date & version a while ago and done it like so and it worked ok ?



parse arg arguments
targuments=translate(arguments)

x=wordpos("DATE",targuments)+1
if x>1 then do
new_DATE=left(word(arguments,x),8)
if new_DATE="" then new_DATE="0"
end

x=wordpos("VERSION",targuments)+1
if x>1 then do
new_VERSION=left(word(arguments,x),7)
if new_VERSION="" then new_VERSION="0"
end

joci2000
18-01-2005, 09:37 AM
hi,
i made a little changes that make this script to work with all phones

mestrini
23-01-2005, 07:34 PM
@ mestrini:

Thanks for putting me right. ;)

I made a script that changes the date & version a while ago and done it like so and it worked ok ?



parse arg arguments
targuments=translate(arguments)
...


Hi m8,

just confirtmed and the way to avoid upper case letters is to use "parse arg [var_name]" instead of "arg [var_name]"

the problem is that the translate instruction transforms all again into upper case. so u do and then undo :lol:

cheers