View Full Version : re-branding a 6630 to 3 uk

19-12-2005, 02:46 PM
hey guys i don't know if this is the correct section but as theres no BB5 flashing section i guess it'll have to do heres my problem

hey guys i need a little help a mate of mine was having troubles with his 6630 crashing so i offered to upgrade the firmware free of charge so i did. any way the upgrade went fine and the phone is working perfectley however the upgrade removed the 3 branding ( no bad thing if you ask me ) but now my mate is howling because he cant watch his precious tv channels through 3 on his phone.
i have spent about 6 houres trying to find the correct ppm pack to re-brand it to 3 but can i hell find it

the version i flashed to his phone is
v 5.03.08

any help would be appreciated even if i have to flash a earlier version just to re-brand this piece of s==t.

chears larry

19-12-2005, 03:36 PM
Usually, for DCT4 phones, the phoenix package includes the branding versions

i guess you must look in the ini files after unpacking to see if there's any reference to 3 network


19-12-2005, 09:59 PM
Bad news you cannot downgrade the BB5 series phones with commercial products as it kills them.

PPM is number 75 with is on firmware package 4.03.18

So if you have access to proper nokia equipment then you can flash it to 3 firmware.

BTW my 6680 required me to download an app before I could use 3TV so maybe he can do the same.

& yes my 6680 is de-branded

20-12-2005, 08:50 AM
chears for the info guys i'll see what i can do

21-12-2005, 08:57 AM
could you tell me what the app is called that you had to download for the tv to work on you'r 6680 ?

22-12-2005, 11:39 PM
Real Player was the app I used, I got the latest version off the nokia site. I did have enter the connection details before it would work.