PDA

View Full Version : How 2 Unlock Sagem Phones?



cheeky2
11-01-2006, 06:48 PM
I have been reading through the threads for over a couple of hours so far without much joy of downloading the software required to unlock my Sagem MV3020.
Surprisingly I haven't found any links to download the chris infineon software (though will be looking at google very shortly).
Could somebody perhaps 'stonesuk' who seems to have answered quite a few of the posts give some advice on how to unlock the phone?

I have a competent understanding of many programming, patching etc. and have found out the following so far:

- download program infineon v2
- connect phone
- click on get godes (if you get codes - simply insert it into phone)
- if get codes failed click on Get ID
- if you have get id go to http://encrypter.the.cz/index.php
- fill all required fields and select method - Unlock and lock
- you get unlock codes - insert into phone or overwrite with sagem doctor field 251 and insert new value from encrypter

However haven't found the software to download so far so can anybody point me in the right direction. I haven't got my phone at the moment as I have bought off ebay!



Hopefully this will help future people to unlock there phones.



Well to answer my question and for others here goes the link:

http://timlock.techgsm.com/simlock/u/download.php

replace timlock with simlock and off you go!

Download the application Universal Simlock 124Mb file and oof you go :)

Back off to ebay to ,look for the cable to do the biz! :)

Good Luck and thanks in Advance :)

cheeky2
02-02-2006, 02:34 PM
Well after a lot of searching have found out some more valuable info for everyone that would like to read and save themselves alot of time!

How to get unlock codes for xx4,6x version phones (you can see your version by pressing the down arrow followed by the * button (do this in quick succession otherwise will not work)).

This is the software that my MW3020 was locked to!

This is a beginner's guide to those people having difficulty calculating codes for Infineon based phones MW3xxx, MY3xxx etc

1. Connect data cable to PC and phone WITHOUT battery
Data cable must be serial data

2. Start Infineon v2
If using Windows 98, click the box bottom left corner of screen "Win98 Mode"
I recommend using Windows XP

3. Click Connect

4. Click Boot

5. Insert battery quickly.

Horizontal bar will move from left to right, then will say "OK ... What do you want to do today?"

Click "Get Codes", you should have your codes

-----------------------

If codes are not displayed and you see "Sorry i cannot find the required data inside the flash" Click "Get PhoneID"

You should then have something like this :

PhoneID A8 E0 77 60 DF E6

7. Click "ExitBoot", then click "Disconnect"

Download load SRS v1.2 (the links are on the bottom of page)

Enter PhoneID, Field 0 and Hash Table (you can get these values using ASTU or the Infineon software). Then click calculate, codes are displayed, job done.

When using SRS the code will come out something like this:

locklevel 0x40
code: 00451306-60

locklevel 0x00
code: 11098026-33

Put another locked sim in your phone (says 'sim locked')
Use both the codes enter one after the other (don't enter the - symbol just the numbers!) and couple of minutes you have unlocked phone!
N.B. Make sure you validate the codes by pressing validate button!



Download the software for all above programs from site below:

http://sagem.the.cz/download.php


Good Luck :)

stonesuk
02-02-2006, 10:51 PM
Nice to see someone taking the time to learn/study Sagem.
PM me if you need help ;)
Regards,
Stonesuk

robert_glyn_lee
07-02-2006, 02:26 AM
Well after a lot of searching have found out some more valuable info for everyone that would like to read and save themselves alot of time!

How to get unlock codes for xx4,6x version phones (you can see your version by pressing the down arrow followed by the * button (do this in quick succession otherwise will not work)).

This is the software that my MW3020 was locked to!

This is a beginner's guide to those people having difficulty calculating codes for Infineon based phones MW3xxx, MY3xxx etc

1. Connect data cable to PC and phone WITHOUT battery
Data cable must be serial data

2. Start Infineon v2
If using Windows 98, click the box bottom left corner of screen "Win98 Mode"
I recommend using Windows XP

3. Click Connect

4. Click Boot

5. Insert battery quickly.

Horizontal bar will move from left to right, then will say "OK ... What do you want to do today?"

Click "Get Codes", you should have your codes

-----------------------

If codes are not displayed and you see "Sorry i cannot find the required data inside the flash" Click "Get PhoneID"

You should then have something like this :

PhoneID A8 E0 77 60 DF E6

7. Click "ExitBoot", then click "Disconnect"

Download load SRS v1.2 (the links are on the bottom of page)

Enter PhoneID, Field 0 and Hash Table (you can get these values using ASTU or the Infineon software). Then click calculate, codes are displayed, job done.

When using SRS the code will come out something like this:

locklevel 0x40
code: 00451306-60

locklevel 0x00
code: 11098026-33

Put another locked sim in your phone (says 'sim locked')
Use both the codes enter one after the other (don't enter the - symbol just the numbers!) and couple of minutes you have unlocked phone!
N.B. Make sure you validate the codes by pressing validate button!



Download the software for all above programs from site below:

http://sagem.the.cz/download.php


Good Luck :)

Thanks for posting. Unlocked my 3020 now.Thanks to stonesuk who was also helping me

grizz
21-02-2006, 02:59 PM
Have tryed so many codes the timer is up to 20 mins ,is there any way to reset it?. I hope you can help.

stonesuk
21-02-2006, 06:48 PM
Have tryed so many codes the timer is up to 20 mins ,is there any way to reset it?. I hope you can help.
start phone in hotline mode and goto 'prom' then enter index:231
Change this field to 00 and incorrect code counter is reset.

grizz
22-02-2006, 10:43 AM
start phone in hotline mode and goto 'prom' then enter index:231
Change this field to 00 and incorrect code counter is reset.
Sorry iam new to this ,but how do I do this ,please give instructions.

grizz
22-02-2006, 10:50 AM
Well after a lot of searching have found out some more valuable info for everyone that would like to read and save themselves alot of time!

How to get unlock codes for xx4,6x version phones (you can see your version by pressing the down arrow followed by the * button (do this in quick succession otherwise will not work)).

This is the software that my MW3020 was locked to!

This is a beginner's guide to those people having difficulty calculating codes for Infineon based phones MW3xxx, MY3xxx etc

1. Connect data cable to PC and phone WITHOUT battery
Data cable must be serial data

2. Start Infineon v2
If using Windows 98, click the box bottom left corner of screen "Win98 Mode"
I recommend using Windows XP

3. Click Connect

4. Click Boot

5. Insert battery quickly.

Horizontal bar will move from left to right, then will say "OK ... What do you want to do today?"

Click "Get Codes", you should have your codes

-----------------------

If codes are not displayed and you see "Sorry i cannot find the required data inside the flash" Click "Get PhoneID"

You should then have something like this :

PhoneID A8 E0 77 60 DF E6

7. Click "ExitBoot", then click "Disconnect"

Download load SRS v1.2 (the links are on the bottom of page)

Enter PhoneID, Field 0 and Hash Table (you can get these values using ASTU or the Infineon software). Then click calculate, codes are displayed, job done.

When using SRS the code will come out something like this:

locklevel 0x40
code: 00451306-60

locklevel 0x00
code: 11098026-33

Put another locked sim in your phone (says 'sim locked')
Use both the codes enter one after the other (don't enter the - symbol just the numbers!) and couple of minutes you have unlocked phone!
N.B. Make sure you validate the codes by pressing validate button!



Download the software for all above programs from site below:

http://sagem.the.cz/download.php


Good Luck :)
Have followed you instructions ,have now got phone to find new network but unable to make or recieve calls, any idears?????(please give instructions if possible as I am new to this).
Thanking you.

stonesuk
22-02-2006, 11:59 AM
Have followed you instructions ,have now got phone to find new network but unable to make or recieve calls, any idears?????(please give instructions if possible as I am new to this).
Thanking you.

Sounds like the phone is possilbly blocked...
Reported lost or stolen...............

grizz
22-02-2006, 12:09 PM
Sounds like the phone is possilbly blocked...
Reported lost or stolen...............
Not lost or stolen have had for long time but on one to one.

stonesuk
22-02-2006, 12:30 PM
Not lost or stolen have had for long time but on one to one.
If you can receive calls but not make them then turn off anonymous call option in the menu....

Does the 1 to 1 sim still work ok??
What happens when you try make a call?
Try another sim......

grizz
22-02-2006, 09:16 PM
If you can receive calls but not make them then turn off anonymous call option in the menu....

Does the 1 to 1 sim still work ok??
What happens when you try make a call?
Try another sim......
No the one to one sim nolonger works
Iam now using O2 sim.
phone finds network ok but I canot make or recieve calls,
When I try to make call all seems ok (get the correct icons on phone ) but doesnot connect. Any idears. (Have data cable so if need to fix tell me what to do).

cheeky2
22-02-2006, 11:47 PM
No the one to one sim nolonger works
Iam now using O2 sim.
phone finds network ok but I canot make or recieve calls,
When I try to make call all seems ok (get the correct icons on phone ) but doesnot connect. Any idears. (Have data cable so if need to fix tell me what to do).

It might be really obvious like you haven't any credit on the O2 Simcard or try a known working sim in the phone and then try it? Any sim card as long as not 3G !

Good Luck

grizz
24-02-2006, 10:10 AM
It might be really obvious like you haven't any credit on the O2 Simcard or try a known working sim in the phone and then try it? Any sim card as long as not 3G !

Good Luck
Sim iam using works fine in myphillips savy and has lots of credit(20+).
Any other idears?
Jim

stonesuk
08-03-2006, 09:51 PM
Sim iam using works fine in myphillips savy and has lots of credit(20+).
Any other idears?
Jim
Phone is blocked....
Try calling provider and give them the IMEI number and you find out!

everyone1025
05-03-2010, 12:45 PM
those r all not working yar.what should i do????