Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: "RUNATEND: Bad arguments!" error when patching 3315 FLS

  1. #1

    "RUNATEND: Bad arguments!" error when patching 3315 FLS

    When I patch my 3315 flash using NokiX 1.0, I get this error:

    Code:
    # Input flash: 633-ORIGINAL.fls
    # Loading... OK
    
    # Processing: advanced_calculator.nrx 
    # RUNATEND: Bad arguments!
    #        *-*  runatend script "THE_END" (-160)
    #        +++ RC=1 +++
    Strings file: advanced_calculator_ppm.txt
    Done!
    
    # Script error!
    What does that mean? I read the information about this nrx script, and it does not say that I need to give any arguments to it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,256

    explained!

    Ok guys,

    lets get something cleared once and for all!!

    BAD ARGUMENTS means that something that was called is missing

    what happens is that the script runs once and waits for its priority to run again (-160). the problem is that it asks for the name of the script to run again and all it finds is the word "script" and not the required name.


    this issue was covered in several threads before and the solutin is to replace the word "script" by the name of the script itself between ""

    Code:
    runatend script "THE_END" (-160)
    in this case the line should lool like this:
    Code:
    runatend "advanced_calculator.nrx" "THE_END" (-160)
    if some mod can make this thread sticky i think users probs would cease

    cheers
    searching and asking won't kill you, will only make you wiser (please search before you ask! )
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Asking how is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds. (Nokdoc)

  3. #3
    Thank you for your help! I followed your advice and everything is working! Thank you so much!
    Last edited by smileyface; 24-12-2004 at 04:51 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,256
    Quote Originally Posted by smileyface
    Thank you for your help! I followed your advice and everything is working! Thank you so much!
    your welcome
    searching and asking won't kill you, will only make you wiser (please search before you ask! )
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Asking how is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds. (Nokdoc)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,163
    Quote Originally Posted by mestrini
    if some mod can make this thread sticky i think users probs would cease
    Hi,

    Sure, it's Ur forum too.

    NokDoc
    U can checkout anytime U like, but U can never leave!

  6. #6
    I also have some error.
    i use nokix in my computer win 98 se is ok.
    but when i copy the nokix dir from my computer to my bro com winxp.
    then it show the some error.
    y xp can't find the word "script"
    i try many diff script also some when the script want to call add_ppm_strings.
    pls help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,256
    I think you're having a different problem

    when you copied the whole dir you also copied the project's path for the scripts but to a different computer and, probably, to a different relative place.

    you have to change the path of the paramters files so that nokix looks for them in the new location

    post results
    searching and asking won't kill you, will only make you wiser (please search before you ask! )
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Asking how is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds. (Nokdoc)

  8. #8

    Talking

    I try to open a new project ,add a new seript,
    but get some results.

  9. #9
    I know what's wrong already.
    edit add_ppm_strings.rx,

    runatend script "THE_END" (-160)

    change it to

    runatend "add_ppm_strings.rx" "THE_END" (-160)

    other script have runatend commands also want to
    change the word(script) to the title name.

    But 1 thing i don't understand ,
    y my 98se can n my bro xp want to change the name?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,256
    hey, did u read my first post of this thread???

    i already explained that you have to change the word "script"!!

    why fill this thread with more questions if issue is the same? please try all your solutions before posting, then.

    cheers
    searching and asking won't kill you, will only make you wiser (please search before you ask! )
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Asking how is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds. (Nokdoc)

  11. #11
    Sorry,i misunderstand ur first post.
    i just directly copy paste (runatend "advanced_calculator.nrx" "THE_END" (-160) )
    in add_ppm_strings.rx ,cos i don't understand parse source mean (now i know).
    I play around last night ,finaly that is my
    little mistake make the runatend command not work.
    the (parse source . . script) can find the script location.
    but in the location one dir name have () character.
    i just rename the dir name without () n the error is gone.
    So i don't need to edit the script now.
    Any way thx to mestrini for help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    1,256
    okay, i'm glad u understand it now

    i'm sorry i was so hard (maybe bad night sleep )

    cheers
    searching and asking won't kill you, will only make you wiser (please search before you ask! )
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    Asking how is like traveling the entire space in 3 seconds. (Nokdoc)

  13. #13
    I only wanted to add that you can change runatend script "THE_END" to runatend '"'script'"' "THE_END" (script word sourounded with single quote, double quote, single quote) to solve this problem. This has been already done in currently available snapshot.
    Last edited by yak; 24-01-2005 at 02:27 PM.
    Only NokiX makes it possible!

  14. #14
    # Processing: CREATE_CONFIG_ID.rx THE_END
    Number of IDs created: 21 nonvolatile and 2 volatile
    Creating configs EEPROM table entry...
    # ERROR: Not enough free EEPROM space, needed 8, found 7 bytes!
    # 207 +++ fail "Not enough free EEPROM space, needed "len*idx", found "free" bytes!"
    # 119 +++ eeprom_id=eeprom("create",buffer_length)
    # Error 4 running "N:\handy\nokix\scripts\EEPROM.rx", line 207: Program interrupted

    # ERROR: Script failure!

    Does anybody know how I can resolve this error??

  15. #15
    I had the same problem, read here:
    http://nokiafree.org/forums/t80654/h/s.html
    I'm Winston Wolf, I solve problems

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •